RB953GS-5HnT-RP

RB953GS-5HnT-RP
RouterBOARD 953GS-5HnT-RP is our first product with 5GHz 3x3 MIMO Triple Chain support. It has a powerful (up to 1600mW!) Atheros QCA9558 CPU 802.11a/n wireless support with three RPSMA connectors.
Our Price£118.00
Retail Price£169.00
CodeRB953GS-5HnT-RP
Stock0

RB953GS-5HnT is equipped with a new Scorpion 720Mhz CPU, 128MB RAM and three Gigabit Ethernet ports, to take advantage of high-speed 3x3 MIMO wireless. Moreover, it comes with two SFP cages to accommodate FTTH and fiber ring requirements.

Handy additions are two miniPCI-express slots and two SIM slots, for multiple 3G/4G connections or wireless expansion.

Unit comes with preinstalled RouterOS Level5 license.

Product specifications

Details
Product code RB953GS-5HnT-RP
CPU nominal frequency 720 MHz
CPU core count 1
Size of RAM 128 MB
10/100 Ethernet ports None
10/100/1000 Ethernet ports 3
MiniPCI slots 0
MiniPCI-e slots 2
Wireless chip model QCA9558-AT4A-R
Wireless standards 802.11a/n
Number of USB ports 1
Power Jack 1
Supported input voltage 8 V - 30 V
PoE in Yes
PoE out No
Voltage Monitor Yes
CPU temperature monitor No
PCB temperature monitor Yes
Dimensions 183x105x24mm
Operating System RouterOS L5
Operating temperature range -40°C .. +70°C tested
License level 5
Antenna gain DBI No
Current Monitor No
CPU QCA9558-AT4A-R
Max Power consumption 25 W
SFP ports 2
SFP+ ports None
USB slot type USB type A
Supported Voltage PoE in: 8-30V, Power jack: 8-30V DC
Number of chains 3
Serial port RS232

Wireless specifications

5 GHz
TX RX
6MBit/s 32 96
54MBit/s 30 81
MCS0 32 96
MCS7 29 77

wireless parameters may be limited in software, depending on your local regulatory limitations

 

Performance test results

RB953GS-5HnT-RP QCA9550 1G all port test
Mode Configuration 1518 byte   512 byte   64 byte  
    kpps Mbps kpps Mbps kpps Mbps
Bridging none (fast path) 162.4 1,972.20 170.8 699.6 370.2 189.5
Bridging 25 bridge filter rules 162.4 1,972.20 111.8 457.9 99.9 51.1
Routing none (fast path) 162.4 1,972.20 317.4 1,300.10 370.2 189.5
Routing 25 simple queues 162.4 1,972.20 174.2 713.5 176.2 90.2
Routing 25 ip filter rules 60.2 731.1 62.8 257.2 61.8 31.6

 

  1. All tests are done with Xena Networks specialized test equipment (XenaBay),and done according to RFC2544 (Xena2544)
  2. Max throughput is determined with 30+ second attempts with 0,1% packet loss tolerance in 64, 512, 1518 byte packet sizes
  3. Values in Italic indicate that max throughput was reached without maxing out CPU, but because board interface configuration was maxed out
  4. Test results show device maximum performance, and are reached using mentioned hardware and software configuration, different configurations most likely will result in lower results
Please review these other products:

 
CA433U
Indoor case (3 holes for Nfemale Bulkhead connectors or Swivel antennas and hole for USB).
Our Price: £16.00
Retail Price: £20.00

click to see more

 
Indoor case (3 holes for Nfemale Bulkhead connectors or Swivel antennas and hole for USB).
Our Price: £16.00
Retail Price: £20.00

click to see more

 
18POW
24V 0.8A Power Supply Our Price: £3.99
Retail Price: £9.00

click to see more

 
24V 0.8A Power Supply
Our Price: £3.99
Retail Price: £9.00

click to see more

 
24HPOW
High power 24V 1.6A power supply + power plug. Our Price: £12.00
Retail Price: £18.00

click to see more

 
High power 24V 1.6A power supply + power plug.
Our Price: £12.00
Retail Price: £18.00

click to see more

 
RBGPOE
The new MikroTik Gigabit PoE adapter for powering any RouterBOARD over Gigabit Ethernet. Our Price: £4.00
Retail Price: £8.00

click to see more

 
The new MikroTik Gigabit PoE adapter for powering any RouterBOARD over Gigabit Ethernet.
Our Price: £4.00
Retail Price: £8.00

click to see more

 
S-85DLC05D
S-85DLC05D is a 1.25G SFP transceiver with a 850nm Dual LC connector, for up to 550 meter Multi Mode fiber connection, with DDM Our Price: £12.00
Retail Price: £22.00

click to see more

 
S-85DLC05D is a 1.25G SFP transceiver with a 850nm Dual LC connector, for up to 550 meter Multi Mode fiber connection, with DDM
Our Price: £12.00
Retail Price: £22.00

click to see more

 
S-31DLC20D
S-31DLC20D is a 1.25G SFP transceiver with a 1310nm Dual LC connector, for up to 20 kilometer Single Mode fiber connections, with DDM Our Price: £16.00
Retail Price: £29.00

click to see more

 
S-31DLC20D is a 1.25G SFP transceiver with a 1310nm Dual LC connector, for up to 20 kilometer Single Mode fiber connections, with DDM
Our Price: £16.00
Retail Price: £29.00

click to see more

 
S-RJ01
S-RJ01 is RJ45 SFP 10/100/1000M copper module, compatible with most Gigabit SFP ports available on various networking devices. Our Price: £20.00
Retail Price: £29.00

click to see more

 
S-RJ01 is RJ45 SFP 10/100/1000M copper module, compatible with most Gigabit SFP ports available on various networking devices.
Our Price: £20.00
Retail Price: £29.00

click to see more

No recommended products at the moment.